Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Union City Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Union City AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Union City New Jersey Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Union City NJ Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Union City Crime Index 19833042.44479.3
 
Union City Violent Crimes 407624.4553.5
Union City Murders 11.57
Union City Rapes 46.133.1
Union City Robberies 214328.3205.8
Union City Aggravated Assaults 188288.4336.5
 
Union City Property Crimes 157624183906.1
Union City Burglaries 405621.4813.2
Union City Larceny/Thefts 9311428.42601.7
Union City Motor Vehicle Thefts 240368.2501.5
 
Union City Arsons 1  69.21N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Union City crime collection area population of 65,178.
  • Union City crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Union City crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Union City

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Union City crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Union City crime level is worse than national average.

 UNION CITY STATISTICS
 Union City Population: 67088
 Male Population: 33639
 Female Population: 33449
 Households: 22872
 Median Age: 32
 Average Household Size: 2.92
Union City Population
Union City Crime Level:

 MORE NJ CRIME STATS
  Princeton
  Edison
  Morristown
  Newark
  Jersey City
  Trenton
  Atlantic City
  Toms River
  Cherry Hill
  New Brunswick
  Somerset
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement